Justice Of The Peace
Election of Justices
TERM OF OFFICE - January 3, 2017 – January 4, 2021
Two thirds of the candidates for Justice of the Peace are appointed by the two major political parties of the Town, the remaining one third is allocated for minor party members and unaffiliated voters and these are appointed by the Town Clerk. 

                                          Justice of the Peace
Cristina Aguirre-Ross                                                   Ellen Kiernan   
John A Amarilios                                                          Matthew Konspor
George Blauvelt                                                           John Kriz

Andrew Brooks                                                             Hector Lopez-Rodriguez          
Timothy Brown                                                             Betty J. Lovastik
Susan G Ceresa                                                          Michael J. Mauro
Kit Devereaux                                                              Constance D. McManus                  
Patrick F. Donovan                                                      Mary Anne Mercogliano
William D. Gardner                                                      Tucker B. Murphy
Hugh Halsell, III                                                           Stephen Parrett
Wendy C.Hillboldt                                                        Thomas P. Parrino
Elizabeth A. (Beth) Jones                                            Bernard E. Simpkin


Powers of the Justices of the Peace

Powers and duties of the Justices of the Peace are mandated by state statute, and are detailed in the 1997 Justices of The Peace Manual published by the Secretary of State of the State of Connecticut.

Commonly used powers of the Justices of the Peace include:

Performance of marriages
Administration of General Oaths
Authority to take the acknowledgement in the conveyance of real estate
Acknowledgement of primary and nomination petitions
Issuance of a subpoena in a civil action or probate proceeding

For further information contact the Office of the Town Clerk: 203-594-3070