EAST SCHOOL

 

Registration Link Click Here

East School B/ASF- WINTER 2020

Registration Monday, December 9(9:00 am)-December 18

Mondays

1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24, 3/2, 3/9, 3/16, 3/23, 3/30

___Quick Start Tennis (1-2) $311

___Spanish Adventure Club (2-4) $211 (before-school class) 

Tuesdays

1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31

___WeDo Lego Robotics (K-1) $280

___Sports Variety (K-1) $169

___Chess Wizards (1-4) $210 (before-school class)

___Movie Making (3-4) $211 (before-school class)

___Newspaper Club (3-4) $217

___Engineering Explorers (2-4) $280

 

Wednesdays

1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25

___Party Animal Workshop- Pottery Painting Adventure (1-4) $259

___Rad Lab Science (K-2) $395

___Money Matters (3-4) $261

___Sports Variety (2-4) $169

 

Thursdays

1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26

___Indoor Flag Football (2-4) $211

___Strings and Recorder Cartoon Band (3-4) $338

___Kids Can Cook Too (K-1) $282

___Math Craze (3-4) $217

 

Class Times
AM Classes – 7:45-8:45 a.m. Students cannot arrive at school before 7:40 am as no staff is on duty including the program monitor and office staff.  Also- students must be walked into the East School lobby and released to the monitor on duty.  No curb drop-off and drive-off is permitted.  Following the class, children will be escorted to their respective playgrounds or gymnasium until school starts.  PM Classes – 3:45-4:45 p.m. Students will automatically be sent to after-school programs at the end of the school day.  Pick-up: Children will gather and wait for parents in the gymnasium.  Monitors will greet parents at the school side door at dismissal time and all children must be signed out by their parent.  All parents must present ID.

MONDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.**************************************************

Spanish Adventure Club- new class!

Grade 2-4; Instructor: Rebecca Roth

1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24
(This class will not meet 2/18)
Hola!  Join us for an adventure as we explore a variety of Spanish-speaking cultures and the beautiful language they all have in common.  Spain, Chile, Argentina, Peru—we will stamp our passports in all of these countries and more!  Students will have ample opportunities to use the Spanish they know and learn even more, all the while immersing themselves in the unique cultures of Spanish-speaking nations around the world.  Activities will include games, artistic creations, yoga, dramatic play and more!   So pack your bags and your travel journals--it’s time for an adventure!  (Please note: this is not a remedial Spanish class).
Class Fee: $211 (Min 8/Max 10)

AFTERNOONS 3:45-4:45 p.m.**********************************************************

Quick Start Tennis- new class!
Grades 1-2; Instructors:  Shane O’Reilly & Staff
1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24, 3/2, 3/9, 3/16, 3/23, 3/30
(This class will not meet on 1/20, 2/17)
Quick Start Tennis is designed to introduce children to the game of tennis in a fun and rewarding way.  Equipment and court size is tailored to the needs and abilities of the children.  Tennis racquets are provided and each class will have fundamental skills built into fun games on the court.  A 1/4 coach ratio will be observed in this program.     
Class Fee: $311 (Min 8/Max 12)

TUESDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.***********************************************************

Chess Wizards
Grades 1-4; Instructor: Damian Donovan, Bedford Chess Inc.
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24
(This class will not meet 2/18)
The Chess Wizards is designed for the student who wants to advance their skills to a more competitive level.  Beginners through advanced players, all students will receive chess packets with level appropriate chess puzzles.  Learn to record your chess moves and then analyze your games with Grandmaster strength software.  Have fun recording your games and playing chess with digital clocks!    
Class Fee: $210 (Min 14/Max 22)

Movie Making- new class!
Grade 3-4; Instructor: Clint McLeod, District Technology Integrator, and Lindsay Stilwell
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24
(This class will not meet 2/18)
Students will write and create movies using iMovie.  Students will be shown how to create and write different types of movies like stop motion, silent movies, and traditional movies.  They will learn how to use microphones and editing software to make their movies better.  These will be shared out to the families of the students involved in the activity.
Class Fee: $211 (Min 8/Max 15)

TUESDAY AFTERNOONS 3:45-4:45 p.m.*******************************************************

East School Newspaper
Grades 3-4; Instructor: Mary Fisher
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31
(This class will not meet 1/28, 2/18)
Calling all reporters, photographers, artists, and editors! Come put your talents together to create our own East School newspaper. Together, everyone will decide on a name for our newspaper, choose topics for articles, conduct interviews, take photos, and select other features to include in our final published newspaper. All features will be compiled together on computers, where you will have practice editing and formatting the pages. Our newspaper will be distributed to all East School teachers to share with the entire East School community!
Class Fee: $217 (Min 8/Max 12)

WeDo LEGO Robotics- new class!
Grades K-1; Instructor: Engineering For Kids
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31
(This class will not meet 1/28, 2/18)
This class is a perfect mix of fun and learning using LEGO WeDo Robotics.  Using LEGO bricks, students build a roaring lion, a hungry alligator, and a dancing monkey.  Students also learn how to program and operate their creations using a laptop computer.
Class Fee: $280 (Min 8/Max 12)

Engineering Explorers- new class!
Grades 2-4; Instructor: Engineering For Kids
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31
(This class will not meet 1/28, 2/18)
This program introduces our youngest engineers to the basic concepts of engineering from a variety of engineering fields. Through open and focused exploration, children will design and construct a number of engineering projects. Examples of activities: Bottle Rockets (Aerospace Engineering), Flashlights (Electrical Engineering), Paddle Boats (Marine Engineering), and Race Car (Mechanical Engineering).
Class Fee: $280 (Min 8/Max 16)

Sports Variety K-1
Grades K-1; Instructor: Chris Sangalli
1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31
(This class will not meet 1/28, 2/18)
Join your friends for your favorite after school games in a fun and supportive environment!  Both girls and boys will enjoy the opportunity to be active playing kickball, capture the flag, soccer, baseball and many others.
Class Fee: $169 (Min 10/Max 26)

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOONS 3:45-4:45 p.m.****************************************************

Sports Variety 2-4
Grades 2-4; Instructor: Amanda Bogdanowicz
1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25
(This class will not meet on 2/19)
Join your friends for your favorite after school games in a fun and supportive environment! Everyone will enjoy the opportunity to be active playing kickball, capture the flag, soccer, baseball and more.
Class Fee: $169 (Min 10/Max 26)

Money Matters- new class!
Grades 3-4; Instructor: SPARK Business Academy
1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25
(This class will not meet on 2/19)
This innovative class on financial literacy lays the foundation for healthy financial habits early in life, empowering students with the mindset to start making sound financial decisions and develop into responsible global citizens.  Role-playing and fun activities keep students engaged including: currencies of the world; budgeting 101; prices and bartering; check and bank accounts; credit cards and debt cards; and taxes. 
Class Fee: $261 (Min 6/Max 16)

Party Animal Workshop- A Pottery Painting Adventure- new class!
Grades 1-4; Instructor:  Hands On Pottery
1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25
(This class will not meet on 2/19)
Students will use various techniques including sponge painting, pointillism, masking paper, and more to create a number of fun party-animal themed projects.  From sloth smoothie glasses to safari snack bowls and party llama cake plates, your child will create unique projects you can actually use.
Class Fee: $259 (Min 10/Max 20)

Rad Lab Science
Grades K-2; Instructor: Jenn Moore
1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25
(This class will not meet on 2/19)
Defy gravity this winter, as you join us in the lab for some incredibly unique science investigations!  Suspend a paperclip mid air, perform optical illusions to amaze your friends, transform the colors of the rainbow using milk fireworks, create ever-growing gummy bears, build your own Cartesian-diver, race your cars through fact or friction, engineer your own immune system model, manipulate your own lava lamp, experience dissolving Gobstopper colors, and more, in an all our STEM frenzy of fun!  Students new to Rad Lab will receive lab coat, goggles, and lab notebook.  Rad Lab is where imagination meets investigation!
Class Fee: $395 (Min 10/Max 15)

THURSDAY AFTERNOONS 3:45-4:45 p.m.******************************************************

Indoor Flag Football
Grades 2-4; Instructor: Chris Sangalli
1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26
(This class will not meet 2/20)
Flag Football has become a fun way to play football without the contact and fear of injury.  Special game rules have flag belts with flags to pull to end the play.  Running, passing, interceptions, touchdowns all fun in the gym. 
Class Fee: $211 (Min 8/Max 16)

Math Craze
Grades 3-4; Instructor: Mary Fischer
1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26
(This class will not meet 2/20)
Are you a math whiz wanting to be challenged?  Do you shout out the answers in math before your teachers are asking?  Or maybe you want to brush up on some much needed math fact practice…but actually make it fun?  Whatever the case, Math Stars is the class for you.  Join us for some mind-blowing math challenges, engaging fact practice, and thrilling number games all in a supportive and friendly environment
Class Fee:  $217 (Min 8/Max 12)

Kids Can Cook Too
Grades K-1; Instructors: Beverley Griffin and Susanne Orlando
1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26
(This class will not meet 2/20)
Come join us for a fun filled culinary experience.  Grab your aprons and baking hats and get ready to make some tasty treats.  Together we will prepare, measure, mix, bake, and even taste some delightful winter and holiday recipes.  Some recipes include creamy melted snowman bark, crunchy blizzard cookies, sweet bunny cupcakes and other delicious treats.  Let’s get baking!
Class Fee:  $282 (Min 9/Max 14)

Strings and Recorder Cartoon Band- new class!
Grade 2-4 (strings and recorder students); Instructor: Ilya Levitin
1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26
(This class will not meet 2/20)
The band sessions will assist gr. 3-4 students to explore the basics of Jazz Improvisation.  Students will choose one of your favorite cartoon characters to become your cartoon band buddy and make up a simple tune of their own.  Students can use Mr. Levitin’s keyboard for special effects! You will also make up a video of your song and share with parents and friends at the end of the session.    
Class Fee: $338 (Min 5/Max 12)

Class Times
AM Classes – 7:45-8:45 a.m. Students cannot arrive at school before 7:40 am as no staff is on duty including the program monitor and office staff. Also- students must be walked into the East School lobby and released to the monitor on duty.  No curb drop-off and drive-off is permitted.  Following the class, children will be escorted to their respective playgrounds or gymnasium until school starts.  
PM Classes – 3:45-4:45 p.m. Students will automatically be sent to after-school programs at the end of the school day.  Pick-up: Children will gather and wait for parents in the gymnasium.  Monitors will greet parents at the school side door at dismissal time and all children must be signed out by their parent.  All parents must present ID.

Registration Information Update
If the online registration system stops you from registering because of wrong or missing information, you must contact the Recreation Department during office hours for assistance.  Birthdates and school grades must be accurate and may be the first problem that needs to be updated.

Registration Refund Policy
$5 fee will be assessed if parent notification to the Recreation Department occurs up to 7 days before the start of the class.  $25 fee will be assessed if parent notification to the Recreation Department occurs within 7 days before the start of the class. No refunds will be issued after the class starts.

No refunds will be issued if your child is dismissed for inappropriate behavior or suspended because of the late pick-up policy.

Late Pick-Up Policy
A fee of $20 will be enforced if your child is not signed-out by 5:00 p.m. After two late fees, a child will be suspended from the class until a meeting is held between the parent and the program director to discuss the problem.  No refunds will be issued.

Registrations and Wait Lists
The registration period for the classes is posted both online.  A class registration minimum and maximum is established.  Classes that do not meet the registration minimum student number will be cancelled and a full refund will be issued to the parent.  Late registrations submitted after the class begins will be with the approval of the Program Supervisor. No pro-rating of program fees will be allowed.     

Program Monitor
A Program Monitor will be on-duty in the main lobby during the B/ASF classes.  The monitor will have a first-aid kit and emergency management book. 

Class Cancellation
BOE class cancellations due to school closing, school late opening, or school early dismissal will be sent through the School communications. The Recreation Department will send out an email notification if a schedule change occurs due to teacher illness, special event conflict, or change of room availability.  On these days, all children enrolled in B/ASF classes will be sent home the “regular” way.  An automatic adding of a make-up class at the end of the schedule will occur.  THE RECREATION WEBSITE WILL KEEP AN UP-TO-DATE LIST OF CLASSES, INCLUDING MAKE-UP DATES AND CANCELLATIONS ON THE WEBSITE INFORMATION PAGE. 

NURSE OFFICE AND NURSE SERVICES CLOSED
The school nurse’s office is not open at any time during the before/after-school fun programs and school nursing services are not available.  Items stored within the nurse’s office are not accessible during recreation programs.  The Recreation Department has staff monitors on duty to initiate first responder care for minor issues and activate emergency procedures for all other situations.  Parent communication is 100% part of all incidents.  Any child that has an allergy or a health condition that requires a prescribed emergency medication is required to deliver an emergency response package to the Recreation staff monitors before the first class.  This will be kept in a location for quick response and held for the 8/10-week session of classes and returned on the last day.  In a zip lock baggie labeled with the child’s name place your epi-pen; benedryl liquid or tablets (if liquid include a measuring cup); detailed instructions of the order of application ie. 1. Benedryl  2. Epi-pen.  This should come from your doctor signed by his office.  Also make sure the expiration dates on the medicine are current. Thank you