B/ASF Enrichment Programs- West
Email This Page

WEST SCHOOL

BEFORE/AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM

Fall Session 2017

Registration August 30 (9:15 am) to September 7

Online Registration Click Here

Refund Policy

$5 fee will be assessed if parent notification to the Recreation Department occurs up to 7 days before the start of the class.

$25 fee will be assessed if parent notification to the Recreation Department occurs within 7 days before the start of the class.

No refunds will be issued after the class starts.

No refunds will be issued if your child is dismissed for inappropriate behavior or suspended because of the late pick-up policy.

MONDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.*****************************************

Computer SCRATCH Jr- new class!

Grades 2-4; Instructor: Maureen Correa

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Scratch Jr. is an introduction to computer coding.  Students can create their own interactive stories and games.  In the process, they learn to solve problems, design projects, and express themselves creatively on the computer.

Class Fee: $170 (Min 8/Max 12)

 

Morning Sports Variety- new class!

Grade 2; Instructors: Erin O’Reilly and Christina Gencarelli

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Morning Sports Variety will be held in the gymnasium and involve team-building challenges, and guided discussion of strong character values such as respect, inclusion, encouragement, and sportsmanship.  Students will be challenged to demonstrate these values and speak on behalf of their experience throughout lessons.    

Class Fee: $185 (Min 10/Max 20)

 

MONDAY AFTERNOONS 3:35-4:35 p.m.*************************************

Beginner SPHERO- The Robotic Ball

Grades 3-4; Instructor: Janine Dubois

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

SPHERO is incredible technology using a robot ball…“the APP-enabled ball that does it all”.  Students will work together as partners to control SPHERO with a school supplied iPad and programming will give their robot orders and visual blocks representing code.  They will be able to see an instant connection between their program and how the SPHERO robot reacts to their code.  SPHERO will ignite a love of robotics, coding, and STEM principals all through play.

Class Fee: $228 (Min 6/Max 8)

 

MakerLab at West- new class!

Grades 1-4; Instructors:  Stefanie Sommerville and Alison Kass

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Do you like to tinker, create, design, code and MAKE? The MakerLab will be a place where students gather each week to create, invent, tinker, explore, and discover using a variety of tools and materials ranging from art supplies and origami to LEGOS and robots.  We will spend time each week setting our own goals and deciding on our own independent or group projects.  With our imagination the possibilities are endless!  Each project will help build independence, perseverance, collaboration, and promote problem solving skills.  Bring your imagination and be ready to create!

Class fee: $255 (Min 8/Max 12)

 

Sports Variety 2-4

Grades 2-4; Instructor: Doug Moffat

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Join your friends for your favorite after school gym games in a fun and supportive environment!  Both girls and boys will enjoy the opportunity to be active after school outside or inside on inclement weather days.  Note: please wear comfortable clothes and sneakers. 

Class Fee: $136 (Min 10/Max 24)

 

Hot Wheels Racing

Grades 1-4; Instructor: Tania O’Leary

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Ready, set, race!  We’ll transform the classroom into a racetrack and learn how to make our cars go from fast to lightning speed.  You will build tracks out of new materials and customize your very own Hot Wheels car.  Each day we will drive, race, build, and create together to have fun and learn how Hot Wheels can relate to science.  

Class Fee: $170 (Min 8/Max 12)

 

Kids Can Cook Too

Grades K-2; Instructors: Jessica Borges and Lorraine Cerino

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Come join us for a fun filled culinary experience.  Grab your aprons and baking hats and get ready to make some tasty treats.  Together we will prepare, measure, mix, bake, and even taste some delightful fall and holiday recipes.  Some recipes include sweet apple crisp, scrumptious mini donut spiders, delicious jello treats, melt in your mouth pumpkin bread, and many others.

Class Fee:  $255 (Min 8/Max 14)

 

Art & Soul- Celebrate Fall in Art- new class!

Grades 1-4; Instructor: Art & Soul Staff

9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6

Create fun and useful seasonal art projects celebrating the wonders of autumn with Art & Soul. Projects will feature harvest, fall foliage, Halloween and Thanksgiving themes. We will explore different art media including hand building with clay, pottery painting, rustic board art and mixed media projects sure to delight everyone.

Class Fee:  $181 (Min 10/Max 12)

 

TUESDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.*****************************************

Club Invention “Castles, Catapults and Coats of Arms”

Grade 2-4; Instructor: Michelle Daab

9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14 (This class will not meet on 11/7)

This Club Invention module incorporates the elements of STEM (science/technology/engineering/math).  We travel back to the middle ages to recreate an environment that was familiar during those times.  Students will apply lifestyle and science concepts that were known to people in the middle-ages and use their skills to build projects that are based on science and engineering practices.  They will create jewelry and coats of arms, explore buoyancy as they engineer boats that float, construct tall towers and drawbridges, and engineer catapults to storm castles. 

Class Fee: $175 (Min 12/Max 12)

 

Morning Sports Variety- new class!

Grade 3; Instructors: Erin O’Reilly and Christina Gencarelli

9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14 (This class will not meet on 11/7)

Morning Sports Variety will be held in the gymnasium and involve team-building challenges, and guided discussion of strong character values such as respect, inclusion, encouragement, and sportsmanship.  Students will be challenged to demonstrate these values and speak on behalf of their experience throughout lessons.    

Class Fee: $185 (Min 10/Max 20)

 

TUESDAY AFTERNOONS 3:35-4:35 p.m.*********************************

Rad Lab Science

Grades K-2; Instructor: Jenn Moore

9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, 11/21 (This class will not meet on 10/31, 11/7)

Join us in the lab this fall to explore!  Create your own lava lamp, make gummy bears grow, investigate thermochromic gadgets, uncover the secrets of optical illusions, build Cartesian divers, and more.  Through fast paced, hands-on investigations, scientists will encounter biology, chemistry, physics and beyond.  Students new to Rad Lab will receive a lab coat, goggles, and a lab notebook.  Rad Lab is where imagination meets investigation.

Class Fee: $265 (Min 10/Max 15)

 

STEM Cooking Class

Grades 1-2; Instructors: Stefanie Sommerville and Tania O’Leary

9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, 11/21 (This class will not meet on 10/31, 11/7)

Do you love to experiment in the kitchen?  Join us for a cooking experience like no other!  In this class we will use STEM principals to help us mix up all kinds of tasty treats.  From states of matter to measuring the critical thinking to problem solving- this class will look at cooking from a STEM perspective.  We will use technology to help us create cooking videos and a digital recipe book.  We can’t wait to see what we cook up in the kitchen!

Class Fee: $255 (Min 8/Max 15)

 

WEDNESDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.***********************************

Math Olympiads (22-week class)- new class!

Grade 4; Instructors: Maureen Correa and Daniella Mini

Begins 9/20- this is a 22 week class on Wednesdays

This program is for self-motivated students who want to challenge themselves.  Join the team as we participate for the first time in the Math Olympiads!  The goals of the program are to stimulate enthusiasm and love for mathematics; introduce important mathematical concepts; teach major strategies for problem solving; develop mathematical flexibility in solving problems; foster mathematical creativity and ingenuity; provide for the satisfaction, joy, and thrill of meeting challenges.  The class will be entering five monthly Olympiad contests November through March.  More information about the program is available on www.moems.org      

Class Fee: $450 (22 week class) (Min 12/Max 15)

 

Wake Up Math Club

Grade K-1; Instructor: Joanna Tamburro

Grades 2-4; Instructor: Vicki Creutz

9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8

The Wake Up Math Club is a great way to spend the morning challenging your math and mind!  We will explore many areas of mathematics including number sense, problem solving, geometry, algebra, logical reasoning and more!  This year we will be trying out new games and math projects that will surely stretch your brain and keep those math skills fresh.  Join us as we have some fun with math. 

Class fee: $185 (Min 8/Max 15 Gr. K-1; Max 20 Gr. 2-4)

 

Newspaper Club

Grades 3-4; Instructors: Stephanie Sommerville and Tania O’Leary

9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8

Written, published and distributed by our reporters, the reporters will be creating articles fact or fiction, poetry, and original drawings for our school newspaper.  Reporters will use various technologies such as: digital cameras, scanners, and software (MS Word, Tux Paint, and MS Publisher) to create the West Weekly.  The newspaper is such a fine communication tool for the West community. 

Class Fee: $205 (Min 9/Max 12)

 

Morning Sports Variety- new class!

Grade 4; Instructors: Erin O’Reilly and Christina Gencarelli

9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8

Morning Sports Variety will be held in the gymnasium and involve team-building challenges, and guided discussion of strong character values such as respect, inclusion, encouragement, and sportsmanship.  Students will be challenged to demonstrate these values and speak on behalf of their experience throughout lessons.    

Class Fee: $185 (Min 10/Max 20)

 

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOONS 3:35-4:35 p.m.********************************

Strings Band

Grade 3-4; Instructor: Ilya Levitin

9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8

The band is designed to assist grade 3 and 4 strings students in creating productive and enjoyable practicing habits in the beginning of the school year. With the help of improvisational games and question and answer technique the students will be able to learn how to enjoy practicing on their own. Performing piece will include making own tunes and playing as a band kids favorite melodies. Fall and Winter Band sessions are designed as a “work in progress” approach to the entire school year with the goal of having students being comfortable to pick up their instrument and feel free to express themselves through fun tunes and improvisation.

Class Fee: $227 (Min 6/Max 12)

 

THURSDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.***********************************

Introduction to Drawing- new class!

Grade 2-4; Instructor: Christina Gencarelli

9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16 (This class will not meet on 9/21)

This early morning program entails the basics of drawing.  This class will include drawing still life- such as apples, plants, etc, drawing from imagination, and includes the different techniques included in drawing.  A drawing notebook is required an pencils will be provided.

Class Fee: $175 (Min 8/Max 20)

 

West Chess Club

Grades 1-4; Instructor: Damian Donovan, Bedford Chess, Inc.

9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16 (This class will not meet on 9/21)

Join your school chessmates for a fall of fun matching your skills across the board.  Beginner Instruction on opening, middle and endgame with strong emphasis on playing!  Beginners will also learn the moves and rules of chess.  Children will play supervised games and practice the art of checkmate on diagrams tailored to their level.  Students at the intermediate level will be grouped to learn at a higher level playing against more competitive opponents and advanced strategies. 

Class fee: $137 (Min 10/Max 22)

 

THURSDAY AFTERNOONS 3:35-4:35 p.m.*********************************

Sports Variety K-1

Grades K-1; Instructors: AnnaMarie Drummond and assistant

9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16 (This class will not meet on 9/21)

Run around gym fun with Mrs. Aunce playing your favorite activities and games.  Tag games, bowling, parachute, hoop games, scooters, sharks and minnows, etc.  

Class Fee: $185 (Min 10/Max 20)

 

Elementary STEM

Grades 2-4; Instructor: Peggy McNamara, District Technology Technician

9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16 (This class will not meet on 9/21)

In this 8 week course you will use an iPad to explore a number of apps. Each week's class will begin with a fun math warm up using Colorful Math or King of Math apps, where you'll be able to improve your personal math scores. You will use Kodable and Daisy the Dinosaur to learn basic coding, and progress into condition statements. We will explore numerous gravity, prediction and problem solving science apps like: BasketFall, Isaac Newton’s Gravity, Birdie Cat, Swing, and Cut the Rope, and then move onto more challenging coding apps like Lightbot Hour and RobotLogic LE.  All of the apps will allow you to learn at your own pace while having fun!

Class fee: $227 (Min 6/Max 8)

 

Crafty Cooks- new class!

Grades 1-4; Instructor: Lee Ann Mistretta

9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16 (This class will not meet on 9/21)

What better way to end your school day…. crafting & creating tasty treats with your friends! If you love crafts then this is the class for you as we’ll be making charm friendship jewelry, duct tape projects, learning to sew and much more. We’ll also make fun themed cupcakes and “paint” cookies, as well as making ice cream and pizzelles from scratch.

Class fee: $190 (Min 8/Max 10)

 

FRIDAY MORNINGS 7:45-8:45 a.m.*********************************

Snap Circuits

Grades 3-4; Instructor: Michelle Hutchinson

9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10

Children will be using Snap Circuits to make over 300 electronic devices.  It's easy and fun!  They will follow the colorful pictures and build exciting projects such as AM radios, burglar alarms, doorbells, propellers, lights, generators, and much more!! They will be able to play electronic games with their friends. All parts are mounted on plastic modules and snap together with ease. Enjoy hours of fun while learning about electronics. No tools required.

Class Fee: $170 (Min 8/Max 12)

 

FRIDAY AFTERNOONS 3:35-4:35 p.m.*********************************

LEGO Robotics/Advanced Robotics

Grades 2-4; Instructor: CompuChild

9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17 (This class will not meet on 9/22)

Students follow step by step instructions on laptop for building LEGO robots and then connect it to computer and program it to move. Students who are in grades 3-4 and/or those who have taken this program before will be placed in the Advanced Robotics Class.  In Advanced Robotics, students will have missing instructions on building robots but with their robotics knowledge they would still be able to build the robots using gears, motors and make it move with their program.

Class fee: $185 (Min 8/Max 14)